Loading...

Regarding import duty on gifts received from abroad

fa-check-circle Official letter No. 6238/TCHQ-TXNK dated October 24th, 2018 of the General Department of Vietnam Customs regarding exemption from import duty on gifts.

According to point a Clause 2 Article 8 of Decree No. 134/2016/ND-CP, gifts given by a foreign entity shall be exempt from import duty only when their customs value does not exceed VND 2,000,000 or total payable duty is under VND 200,000. read more

REQUEST A FULL TRANSLATION

Leave your request into the following form and click SEND REQUEST button

Your request will be soon processed and replied within next working day or earlier